O’Bryant Track and Field

An important message…..

Boys’ & Girls’ Indoor Track & Field – 2018-19

Coaching Staff
Kamilah Rowe Head Coach
Ted Loska Throwing Coach (Assistant)
Troy Turner  Assistant Coach(es)

Need to reach a coach?  Contact Coach Ortega at jortega3@bostonpublicschools.org, Coach Rowe  rowekamilah@gmail.com

**ALL TRACK MEETS ARE LOCATED AT THE REGGIE LEWIS CENTER**

Sun 12/2/18 @ 9am-4pm MSTCA Do It Clinic
Wed 12/5/18 @ 330pm-530pm Boston Public Schools Track & Field Clinic

Mon 12/10/18 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. BOSTON CITY
Sat 12/15/18 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Winter Festival
Mon 12/17/18 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. NEW MISSION

Sat 12/22/18 @ 9am-11am MSTCA Boys & Girls Team Pentathlon

Sun 12/23/18 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Speed Classic

Fri 12/28/18 @ 830am-3pm MSTCA Boston Holiday Challenge

Sat 12/29/18 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Distance Classic

Sun 1/6/19 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Auerbach Freshman-Sophomore Meet

Mon 1/7/19 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. CHARLESTOWN
Mon 1/14/19 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. WEST ROXBURY
Sat 1/19/19 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA State Coaches Relays Division 3
Wed 1/23/19 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. EAST BOSTON
Sat 1/26/19 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Coaches Invitational
Mon 1/28/19 @ 330pm-5pm O’BRYANT vs. BOSTON LATIN ACADEMY

Tue 2/5/19 @ 230pm-530pm BOSTON CITY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sun 2/10/19 @ 10am-3pm MSTCA Last Chance to Qualify Meet
Fri 2/16/19 @ 1030am-3pm MIAA D3 Championships
Wed 2/20/19 @ 11am-1pm 9th Massachusetts Scholastic Weight Throw Invitational
Sat 2/23/19 @ 1030am-3pm MIAA Auerbach All State Meet
Tue 2/26/19 @ 330pm-7pm Boys Pentathlon
Wed 2/27/19 @ 330pm-7pm Girls Pentathlon
Sat 3/2/19 @ 1030am-3pm New England Championships
Fri-Sun 3/8-10/19 New Balance National Indoor HS Championships – The Armory, New York, NY

MIAA State Division: Division 2

League: Boston Public Schools

BPS Conference: North Division

MSTCA Class: Large Schools

For more information visit:http://obryant.us/indoor-track & http://www.mstca.org

John D. O’Bryant School of Math and Science

Track & Field Outdoor Records

Event: 55m Dash
Girls Boys
  Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 04’ Deanna Brown 7.54 09’ William Jean 7.34
Freshmen 05’ Kamilah Rowe 7.50 02’ David Ly 7.00
Varsity 95’ Angie Barros 7.04 01’ Fred Alce 6.60
Event: 55m Hurdles
Girls Boys
  Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Courtney Lambright 10.12 None
Freshmen 09’ Adrienne Thornton 10.60 09’ Johann Hinds 9.77
Varsity 08’ Nakiesha Jones 8.74 15’ Brian Donna 7.60
Event: 60m Hurdles
Girls Boys
  Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High None None
Freshmen None None
Varsity None 15’ Brian Donna 8.39**
Event: 300m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 04’ Deanna Brown 41.77 93’ Stephen Gresham 40.19
Freshmen 96’ Antoinette Fairweather 42.25 96’ Elrick Ryan 38.00
Varsity 96’ Marcia Furr 40.03 98’ William Welch 35.81
Event: 600m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 04’ Deanna Brown 1:34.30 93’ Emmanuel Jean-Louis 1:40.70
Freshmen 94’ Alethia Knight 1:37.80 96’ Donnie Williams 1:31.68
Varsity 97’ Alethia Knight 1:34.24 93’ Leander Hatcher 1:21.66
Event: 1000m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 02’ Dina Jean-Claude 3:30.52 17’ Gemsly Cajuste 3:02.74
Freshmen 94’ Dominique Calixte 3:28.60 93’ Raffael Deberry 2:39.95
Varsity 93’ Dawn Payne 3:07.91 05’ Ruben Sanca (2012 Olympian) 2:33.46
Event: Mile Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 16’ Katherine Keating 6:06.00 17’ Derrick Samuels 5:11.64
Freshmen 93’ Dominique Calixte 6:18.06 05’ Bruno Pizzarolo 5:01.89
Varsity 96’ Dominique Calixte 5:57.20 05’ Ruben Sanca (2012 Olympian) 4:35.80
Event: 2 Mile Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Katherine Keating 12:47.06 17’ Gemsly Cajuste 11:24.70
Freshmen 93’ Dominique Calixte 14:08.00 96’ An Lai 11:20.60
Varsity 96’ Dominique Calixte 13:59.59 97’ Ben Wessenyeleh 9:34.00
Event: High Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 07’ Stephany

Reyesseri

4’00” 16’

17’

17’

Franklin Ramirez

Gemsly Cajuste

Derrick Samuels

4’06”

4’06”

4’06”

Freshmen 96’ Starrel Carle 4’07” 95’

02’

Anthony Jean-Baptiste

Ricardo Voltaire

5’04”

5’04”

Varsity 08’ Nakeisha Jones 5’02” 09’ David Maloney 6’04”
Event: Long Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 04’ Deanna Brown 17’02.5” 01’ Alex Polk 12’01.5”
Freshmen 13’ Juleen Lewis 17’00” 02’ David Ly 18’11”
Varsity 16’ Juleen Lewis 19’04” 07’ Kaylin Miranda 21’06
Event: Triple Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High None None
Freshmen None None
Varsity 16’ Juleen Lewis 37’10.75″/11.55m 06’ Ugo Nduaguba 45’08”
Event: Shot Put
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 08’ Adrienne Thornton 35’10” 93’ Johnny Medina 31’05”
Freshmen 09’ Adrienne Thornton 36’10” 02’ Odin Lloyd 34’06”
Varsity 12’ Adrienne Thornton 39’03.50” 10’ Conway King 51’09.75”
Event: 4x200m Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Varsity 97’ Dorian Furr 27.08 09’ Christopher Perkins
Chenelle Bruce 25.55 David Maloney
Antionette Fairweather 25.55 Julius White
Azizi Carle 25.60 Joshua Carrington
1:43.78** 1:34.30
Event: 4x400m Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Varsity 96’ Alethia Knight 59.89 97’ Benjamin Hines 56.79
Azizi Carle 60.49 Anthony Jean Baptiste 51.30
Dorian Furr 62.55 William Welch 51.42
Chenelle Bruce 58.00 Donnie Williams 53.49
4:01.54 3:33.36
Event: 4x800m Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Varsity None 16’ Sean Dykens 2:08.00
Ahnaf Eram 2:20.00
Kyle Doan 2:23.00
Yosther Rosales 2:23.00
9:24.10
Event: Distance Medley Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
1200m None 16’ Ahnaf Eram 3:53.00
400m Rodney George 53.00
800m Yosther Rosales 2:29.00
1600m Sean Dykens 4:56.00
12.24.94
Event: Pentathlon
Girls Boys
Jr. High Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
08’ Courtney Lambright 2169 points None
55m

Hurdles

10.58
High Jump 4’06″/1.37m
Long Jump 14’10.50″/4.53m
Shot Put 21’10.25″/6.66m
800m 2:50.02
Freshman Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
08’ Theresa Piard 1714 points None
55mHurdles 11.68
High Jump 4’04″/1.32m
Long Jump 12’00.25″/3.66m
Shot Put 24’07.75″/7.51m
800m 2:57.86
Varsity Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
08’ Nakeisha Jones 15’ Brian Donna
55m Hurdles 9.11 55mHurdles 7.84
High Jump 4’11.75″/1.52m HighJump 5’03.75″/1.62m
Long Jump 16’03″/4.95m LongJump 20’06.50″/6.26m
Shot Put 25’09.25″/7.85m Shot Put 34’00.25″/10.37m
800m 2:48.70 1000m 2.50.54
2826 points 3284 points
Event: Weight Throw Put
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High None None
Freshmen None None
Varsity 12’ Adrienne Thornton 51’8.75” 10’ Conway King 47’05”

John D. O’Bryant School of Math and Science

Track & Field Outdoor Records

Event: 100m Dash
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 93’

96’

Chenelle Bruce

Kandi Hodge

12.90

12.90

12’ Anthony Ruiz 12.20
Freshmen 94’ Chenelle Bruce 12.30 95’ Jason Whyte 11.90
Varsity 94’ Chenelle Bruce 12.30 97’ Eric Lindsey 11.10
Event: 200m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 07’ Renee Baxter 26.90 12’ Anthony Ruiz 24.80
Freshmen 95’ Antoinette Fairweather 26.40 06’ Joshua Carrington 24.10
Varsity 95’ Angie Barros 24.50 97’

97’

Sivenson Guerrier

Ernest Stanton

22.70

22.70

Event: 400m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 96’ Dorian Furr 60.82 09’ William Jean 60.00
Freshmen 97’ Claudine Johnson 59.45 95’ Anthony Jean Baptiste 53.30
Varsity 01’ Claudine Johnson 56.70 94’ Leander Hatcher 50.23
Event: 800m Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 02’ Dina Jean-Claude 2:41.57 02’ Ricardo Arroyo 2:25.10
Freshmen 93’ Dominique Calixte 2:33.04 03’ Ricardo Arroyo 2:11.90
Varsity 95’ Dominique Calixte 2:32.20 16’ Ousama Amri 1:59.81
Event: Mile Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Katherine Keating 5:49.79 17’ Gemsly Cajuste 5:27.20
Freshmen 93’ Dominique Calixte 6:10.90 05’ Bruno Piazarolo 4:48.0
Varsity 93’ Dominique Calixte 6:10.90 97’ Ben Wessenyeleh 4:28.70
Event: 2 Mile Run
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Katherine Keating 12:56.10 17’ Gemsly Cajuste 12:07.90
Freshmen 93’ Dominique Calixte 14:42.60 05’ Bruno Piazzarolo 10:25.80
Varsity 12’ Emily Prado 14:10.50 97’ Ben Wessenyeleh 9:43.10
Event: 100m Hurdles 110m Hurdles
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Courtney Lambright 18.60 None
Freshmen 94’ Erline Achille 18.00 08’ Alvin Pierre-Louis 21.10
Varsity 07’ Nakeisha Jones 16.14 15’ Brian Donna 14.20
Event: 400m Hurdles
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Courtney Lambright 1:22.20 14’ William Gordan 1:13.40
Freshmen 09’ Ayanna Green 1:19.90 12’ Brian Donna 1:02.90
Varsity 17’ Destaunia Perry 1:11.00 15’ Brian Donna 56.74
Event: High Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Theresa Piard 4’02” None
Freshmen 96’ Starrell Carle 4’10” 06’ David Maloney 5’08
Varsity 07’ Nakeisha Jones 5’02” 08’ David Maloney 6’04
Event: Long Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 02’ Olivia Thibou 14’09” 12’ Anthony Ruiz 16’03”
Freshmen 13’ Juleen Lewis 16’08.25” 03’ David Ly 18’09”
Varsity 98’ Carlene O’Garro 18’03” ** 07’ Kaylin Miranda 21’09.50”
Event: Triple Jump
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Courtney Lambright 32’02” None
Freshmen 13’ Juleen Lewis 33’10” 12’ Jawon Woods 37’04.00”
Varsity 08’ Nakeisha Jones 39’00.50” 06’ Ugo Nduaguba 47’06.50”
Event: Shot Put
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 08’ Adrienne Thornton 35’02” 02’ Donald Gonzalez 31’07”
Freshmen 09’ Adrienne Thornton 32’05.50” 96’ Jason Whyte 39’11”
Varsity 12’ Adrienne Thornton 40’09.25” 09’ Conway King 49’05.50”
Event: Discus Throw
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 08’ Adrienne Thornton 98’03” 12’ Steven Lam 89’00”
Freshmen 09’ Adrienne Thornton 112’10” 07’ Conway King 106’02”
Varsity 12’ Adrienne Thornton 132’09” 10’ Conway King 158’05”
Event: Javelin Throw
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 08’ Ayanna Warfield 57’11” 12’ Steven Lam 91’11”
Freshmen 16’ Faith Bush 85’05” 02’

15’

William Cochrane

Amarj Alexandre

103’00

103’00

Varsity 17’ Faith Bush 86’10” 15’ Brian Donna 158’05”
Event: Pentathlon
Girls Boys
Jr. High Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
None None
Freshman Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
None None
Varsity Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
16’ Destaunia Perry 15’ Brian Donna
100mHurdles 20.74 110mHurdles 15.48
High Jump 4’03.5″/1.31m High Jump 5’05.25″/1.66m
Long Jump 12’11.25″/3.94 Long Jump 18’04.25″/5.59m
Shot Put 27’05.5″/8.37m Shot Put 35’04.5″/10.78m
800m 3:09.08 1500m 4:41.11
1665 points 3010 points
Event: Heptathlon   Decathlon
Girls Boys
Jr. High Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
None None
Freshman Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
None None
Varsity Year Name Time/Dist   Year Name Time/Dist
16’ Destaunia Perry 15’ Brian Donna
100mHurdles 19.87 110mHurdles 15.05
200m 28.32 100m 11.61
800m 3:03.56 400m 52.89
High Jump 4’02”/1.27m 1500m 4:42.00
Long Jump 12’04”/3.84 High Jump 5’05.75″/1.67m
Shot Put 25’04”/7.72m Long Jump 20’00.25″/6.10m
JavelinThrow 66’00”/20.12m Triple Jump 39’11.50″/12.18m
2575 points Shot Put 36’08.50″/11.19m
JavelinThrow 162’07″/49.57m
DiscusThrow 88’11″/27.10m
6078 points
Event: 4x100m Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 07’ Renee Baxter 02’ Ricardo Arroyo
Jade Arnold-Scott Donald Gonzalez
Adrienne Thornton Raymond Phu
Janelle Kennedy David Ly
56.00 55.10
Varsity 04’ Coreen Edwards 93’ Sivenson Guerrier
Prisna Doriscat Steven Gresham
Olivia Thibou James Joseph
Deanna Brown Leander Hatcher
48.96 44.70
Event: 4x400m Relay
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 17’ Lashae Ferguson-Ridley 17’ Gemsly Cajuste
Theresa Piard Kaien Barnello
Grace Colon William Doyle
Courtney Lambright Derrick Samuels
4:57.60 4:24.50
Varsity 97’ Dorian Furr 61.11 04’ Jamal Massie 53.70
Chenelle Bruce 57.69 Ruben Sanca

(2012 Olympian)

53.90
Claudine Johnson 61.06 Darryl Hodge 52.90
Marcia Furr 57.67 Henry Cobb 54.40
3:55.30 3:33.30
Event: 300m Low Hurdles**
Girls Boys
Year Name Time/Dist Year Name Time/Dist
Jr. High 07’ Jade Arnold-Scott 52.60 00’ Louis Joseph 50.72
Freshmen 08’ Jade Arnold-Scott 50.10 08’ Alvin Pierre-Louis 51.30
Varsity 98’ Erline Achille 48.10 15’ Brian Donna 39.88@

**The 300m low hurdles was change to the 400m Hurdles in 2008

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Girls Indoor Track & Field

With a tiger or runners Foot

City League Champions

1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2018

Division/All State Champions

1995 – Runner Ups Class “C” Indoor

1996 – Class “C” and All State Indoor Champions

1997 – Runner Ups Class “B”/All State Indoor

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

With a tiger or runners Foot

City League Champions

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

2017,2018

Division/All State Champions

1996 – Class “C” Champions Outdoor

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Boys Indoor Track & Field

With a tiger or runners Foot

City League Champions

1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004,

2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Division/All State Champions

1998 – Class “C” Runner Ups Indoor

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

With a tiger or runners Foot

City League Champions

1996, 1997, 2001, 2003,2004,

2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2016

Division/All State Champions

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Boys and Girls Middle School

Cross Country

With a tiger or runners Foot

City League Champions

Girls                           Boys

2011, 2016, 2017    2014, 2016, 2017

2018                            2018